Scientific Programme

09:00 – 13:00  Live Surgery Broadcast: Osseointegration and Targeted Muscle Reinnervation in a transhumeral amputee
Room: HS 5 (entrance on level 8)

Additional to the Workshops on Thursday we will be able to demonstrate the novel eOPRA Osseointegration System together with selective nerve transfers and/or RPNI on a transhumeral patient on Wednesday May 9th via a live video feed into one of the auditoriums. Please register separately for this pre-Symposium event, so we can gauge how many people will come.

If you register for the Workshops on Thursday, this surgical demonstration will be a free add-on. We will start at 09:00 a.m. and expect it to end at about 13:00 p.m.

Responsible Persons for the Live Surgery

Press Conference (more information will follow)
Room: KR 8 (Level 7)
09:00 – 09:10 Welcome and Organizational introduction
OC. Aszmann/AT
Room: HS 4
09:10 – 12:00 Workshop I: Signal extraction/Interpretation
09:10 – 09:30 Introduction: Short presentation of each station & hands-on training with different systems
D. Farina/UK
Room: HS 4
Station I: Myonic (Amsüss/Otto Bock)
Room: KR 10
Station II: Complete Control (Lock/Group Kuiken)
Room: KR 11
Station III: Regression (Hahne)
Room: KR 13
Station IV: Electrode Shift (Schulz/Paaßen)
Room: KR 14
Station V: High-density Matrix (Group Farina)
Room: HS 12
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch break
13:00 – 13:10 Organizational introduction
OC. Aszmann/AT
Room: HS 4
13:10 – 15:00 Workshop II: Signaltransduction
13:10 – 13:30 Introduction: Short presentation of each station
P. Cederna/US
Room: HS 4
Station I: Bionic Osseointegration (Ortiz/Brånemark)
Room: KR 7
Station II: Implanted Myoelectric Sensors (Salminger/Aszmann)
Room: KR 8
Station III: Regenerative Peripheral Nerve Interfaces (Chestek/Cederna)
Room: KR 9
 
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 15:40
Organizational introduction
A. Sturma/AT
Room: HS 4
15:40 – 17:30  Workshop III: Signaltraining/Rehab
15:40 – 16:00 Introduction: Short presentation of each station
A. Sturma/AT
Room: HS 4
Station I: Virtual Rehabilitation (Prahm)
Room: KR 21
Station II: EMG Guided Rehabilitation (Sturma)
Room: KR 22
Station III: Phantom Limb Pain (Ortiz)
Room: KR 23
 All stations: Rotation every 30 min
 08:30 – 08:45 Welcome and Introduction
OC. Aszmann/AT
 08:45 – 10:20 Session I – Osseointegration
Chairs: M. Al Muderis/AU, R. O’Donnell/US
 08:45 – 08:55 Improved antibacterial properties of the silver coated skin and bone intergrated pylon (SBIP)
D. Gavrilov/RU
 08:55 – 09:05 United States Department of Defense Osseointegration Program transfemoral osseointegration experience
B.Potter/US
 09:05 – 09:15 Osseointegration for the reconstruction of devastating military and terrorist blast injuries
K. Tetsworth/AU
 09:15 – 09:25 Osseointegrated Prosthesis for the Rehabilitation of Amputees: The UCSF experience
R. O’Donnell/US
 09:25 – 09:35 Biomechanical characterisation of bone-anchored implant systems for amputation limb prostheses: a systematic review
A. Thesleff/SE
 09:35 – 09:45 Is Osseointegration The Definitive Answer to Amputee Reconstruction? Examining the Complication and Re-operation
Rates After Osseointegrated Reconstruction
W. Lu/AU
 09:45 – 09:55 Forearm rotation in trans-radial osseointegrated prostheses
M. Ortiz Catalan/SE
 09:55 – 10:05 Prosthetic Design for Upper Extremity Clients with Osseointegration and Targeted Muscle Reinnervation
D. Lee Gow/AU
 10:05 – 10:15 Rehabilitation of a patient with Osseointegration and Targeted Muscle Reinnervation
A. Sturma/AT
 10:20 – 10:50 Coffee break
 10:50 – 12:00 Panel Osseointegration
Moderator:  J. Forsberg/US
 10:50 – 11:00 Pushing the envelope in Osseointegration
M. Al Muderis/AU
 11:00 – 11:10 Report of the FDA early feasibility study of the Utah percutaneous osseointegrated prosthetic implant for transfemoral amputees
J. Beck/US
 11:10 – 11:20 Osseointegration
R. Brånemark/US
 11:20 – 11:30 About transcutaneous, osseointegrated implantion systems for rehab following amputation with regrad to the residual length of limb
H. Aschoff/DE
 11:30 – 11:40 Incidence of transfemoral and transhumeral amputees who may benefit from an osseointegrated percutaneous prosthetic system
R. O’Donnell/US
 12:00 – 12:15 Poster Fast Track I
Chair: R. Brånemark/US
 12:00 – 12:02 Use of a CAREN system to analyze the impact of osseointegration for a highly ambulatory amputee – a case report
N.Dudek/CA
 12:02 – 12:04 Embedded controller for prosthetic control and neural stimulation via osseointegration
M. Ortiz Catalan/SE
 12:04 – 12:06 Osseointegrated implants for lower limb amputees: evaluation of bone mineral density
S. Rosenblatt/AU
 12:06 – 12:08 Osseointegrated implants for trans femoral amputees: radiographic evaluation of bone remodeling
W. Lu/AU
 12:08 – 12:10 The use of Osseointegrated titanium implants to treat trans-tibial amputees
W. Lu/AU
 12:15 – 13:30 Lunch break + Poster walk
 13:30 – 14:25 Session II – Sensory-Motor Interfacing I
Chairs: C. Cipriani/IT, R. Weir/US
 13:30 – 13:45 Keynote: Multichannel Signal Extraction after TMR
D. Farina/UK
 13:45 – 13:52 Myoelectric implant for improved prosthesis control
D. McDonnall/US
 13:52 – 13:59
Long-term implant of intramuscular sensors and targeted muscle reinnervation for natural wireless control of prosthetic arms in above elbow amputees
S. Salminger/AT
 13:59 – 14:06 Real-Time Prosthetic Digit Actuation by Optical Read-out of Activity-Dependent Calcium Signals in the Peripheral Nerve
R. Weir/US
 14:06 – 14:13 The myokinetic control interface: tracking implanted magnets as a means for prosthetic control
C. Cipriani/IT
 14:13 – 14:20 Towards fullyunsupervised algorithms for myoelectric prosthetic control
I. Vujaklija/UK
 14:25 – 15:35 Session III – Sensory-Motor Interfacing II
Chairs: P. Cederna/US, H. Herr/US
 14:25 – 14:40 Keynote: On Prosthetic Control: An Agonist-antagonist Myoneural Interface
H. Herr/US
 14:40 – 14:47 The Ewing Amputation: The First Human Implementation of the Agonist-Antagonist Myoneural Interface
M. Carty/US
 14:47 – 14:54 Muscle stimulation for natural torque feedback through the Agonist-antagonist Myoneural Interface (AMI)
T. Clites/US
 14:54 – 15:01 A strategy for the implementation of agonist-antagonist myoneural interfaces to revise amputated residua
S. Srinivasan/US
 15:01 – 15:08 A perspective on a broadband prosthetic interface using nerve transfers and multichannel EMG
K. Bergmeister/DE
 15:08 – 15:15
Fascicular targeting – surgical considerations for robust, modality-specific interfacing of the peripheral nerve
J. Cheng/US
 15:15 – 15:22 Regenerative peripheral nerve interfaces for prosthetic control of hand and finger movements
C. Chestek/US
 15:22 – 15:29
A prosthetic interface implemented through fascicular targeting of peripheral nerve
E. Keefer/US
 15:35 – 15:45 Poster Fast Track II
Chair: M. Al Muderis/AU
 15:35 – 15:37 Primary targeted muscle reinnervation in the upper extremity
J. Meyerson/US
 15:37 – 15:39 Gait adaptation in the context of the Agonist-antagonist Myoneural Interface (AMI)
T. Clites/US
 15:39 – 15:41 Generation of natural afferent signals from agonist-antagonist myoneural interfaces
S. Srinivasan/US
 15:41 – 15:43 Novel selective motor fascicle transfer for transhumeral amputees to achieve more intuitive control of a six degree-of-freedom prosthetic arm
T. Takagi/JP
 15:45 – 16:10 Coffee Break + Poster walk
 16:10 – 17:15 Session IV – Sensory Feedback
Chairs: E. Keefer/US, P. Marasco/US
 16:10 – 16:25 Keynote: Sensory Feedback
D. Tyler/US
 16:25 – 16:32 Engineered illusory movement percepts of complex grip conformations improves motor control for bionic prosthetic hands
P. Marasco/US
 16:32 – 16:39 Transdermal Closed-Loop Optogenetic Stimulation for Neuroprosthetic Feedback
S. Srinivasan/US
 16:39 – 16:46 Myoelectric prosthesis users improve performance time and accuracy using vibrotactile feedback when visual feedback is disturbed
E. Raveh/IL
 16:46 – 16:53 Providing sensory feedback to amputees with dermal sensory nerve interfaces
P. Cederna/US
 16:53 – 17:00 Safety of long-term peripheral nerve stimulation: Review on the current knowledge of stimulation parameters
C. Günter/SE
 17:00 – 17:07 Restoring sensorimotor hand function with intrafascicular high-count electrode arrays after hand amputation
G. Clark/US
 17:15 – 18:05 Session V – Advanced Control Algorithms
Chairs: A. Kranzl/AT, T. Kuiken/US
 17:15 – 17:30 Keynote: Feedbackdriven Control
L. Hagrove/US
 17:30 – 17:37 Variability of sEMG classification accuracy for different hand movements in intact and hand amputated subjects
M. Atzori/CH
 17:37 – 17:44 The prevalence of commercial myoelectric pattern recognition control with complementary innovations in amputation surgery
B. Lock/US
 17:44 – 17:51 Intelligent hand prosthesis supports bimanual interactions
M. Markovic/DE
 17:51 – 17:58 Investigation of a method to identify socket-limb displacements in trans-radial amputees
B. Pobatschnig/AT
 17:58 – 18:05
Transfer learning: coping with electrode shifts in myoelectric control using minimal data and time
A. Schulz/DE
 18:05 Closing Remarks
09:00 – 10:20 Session VI – Prostethic Rehabilitation
Chairs: S. Amsüss/AT, R. Woodward/US
09:00 – 09:20 Keynote: The evolving role of occupational and physical therapy in advanced upper limb amputee rehabilitation
D. Atkins/US
09:20 – 09:30 Virtual training environment to improve myoelectric pattern recognition in transradial amputees
R. Woodward/US
09:30 – 09:40 Using a serious game to find distinct electromyogram patterns
M. Kristoffersen/NL
09:40 – 09:50
MyoBeatz: Interactive Mobile Training App after nerve transfer or amputation of the upper extremity
C. Prahm/AT
09:50 – 10:00 Plight of amputees in a developing nation: An evaluation of factors causing delay in early rehabilitation
M. Gunjiganvi/IN
10:00 – 10:10 User training guidance for advanced prosthetic control
S. Amsüss/AT
10:10 – 10:20 The impact of amputation level and advanced prosthetic componentry on prosthetic mobility after controlling for age and comorbid health conditions
P. Stevens/US
10:20 – 10:40 Poster Fast Track III
Chair: C. Prahm/AT
10:20 – 10:22 Development of a virtual environment for the rehabilitation of neurological patients
M. Scherer/AT
10:22 – 10:24 A new method to evaluate the functionality of hydraulic cylinder for knee prosthesis
H. Shin/KR
10:24 – 10:26 A study on artificial foot with terrain adaptive ankle for lower limb amputee
J. Park/KR
10:26 – 10:28 Phantom Motor Execution as a treatment for Phantom Limb Pain: Protocol of an international, double-blind, randomised, controlled clinical trial
M. Ortiz Catalan/SE
10:28 – 10:30 Different feedback during user training for pattern recognition control lead to similar performance, but in different ways
M. Kristoffersen/NL
 10:30 – 10:32 Pattern recognition myoelectric control: Evaluating EMG pattern quality
A. Franzke/NL
10:32 – 10:34 A workflow to investigate patient-specific prosthetic devices
E. Ramasamy/DE
10:40 – 11:05 Coffee break + Poster walk
11:05 – 12:40 Session VII – Outcome Studies
Chairs: G. Dumanian/US, K. Østlie/NO
11:05 – 11:25 Keynote: Outcome research
P. Kyberd/UK
11:25 – 11:35 A quantitative gaze and movement assessment for advanced upper limb prostheses
J. Hebert/CA
11:35 – 11:45 Lifestyle transformations after transhumeral osseointegration: Initial clinical rehabilitation experiences
J. Forsberg/US
11:45 – 11:55 Functional outcome of transhumeral arm transplantation
W. Lee/US
11:55 – 12:05 Targeted musclereinnervationtreats residual limb pain and phantom limb pain in major amputees
G. Dumanian/US
12:05 – 12:15 Targeted reinnervation for the amputee, an update
J. Bowen/US
12:15 – 12:25 Quantifying Pain Following Amputation: A large scale outcomes analysis from 768 survey respondents
L. Mioton/US
12:25 – 12:35 Chronic pain and fatigue in adults with congenital unilateral upper limb deficiency in Norway
K. Østlie/NO
12:40 – 13:40 Lunch break + Poster walk
13:40 -15:15 Session VIII – Novel Devices
Chairs: A. Bicchi/IT, W. Mayr/AT
13:40 – 14:00 Keynote: Interfacing in the 21st Century
R. Brånemark/US
14:00 – 14:10 Clinical application of 3D printed partial finger and partial hand prostheses
C. Baschuk/US
14:10 – 14:20 Applications of 3D printing technologies to Osseointegrated Implants and Prosthesis
W. Lu/AU
14:20 – 14:30 The third generation of the multiarticulating hand prosthesis VINCENTevolution
S. Schulz/DE
14:30 – 14:40
Soft robotics technologies to implement human motor control lessons in advanced, real-world prosthetics
A. Bicchi/IT
14:40 – 14:50
Modular bionic upper extremity prosthesis – development of a prototype
Ch. Kast/AT
14:50 – 15:00 Are all femurs created equal? The basis for femoral component design of the Osseointegration implant
S. Rosenblatt/AU
15:00 – 15:10 Do bionic hand prostheses need wrist flexion/extension? A wearable device to evaluate the employment of wrist flexion/extension in ADLs
A. Zangrandi/IT
15:15 – 15:30 Poster Fast Track IV
Chair: L. Mioton/US
15:15 – 15:17 Markov decision-analytic model of the cost-utility of composite tissue allotransplantation, myoelectric prosthetics and body-powered prosthetics in bilateral transradial amputation
H. Baltzer/CA
15:17 – 15:19 Treatment of recurrent traumatic neuromas in osseointegrated patients with an autologous dual incision and ligation surgical technique
M. Al Muderis/AU
15:19 – 15:21 Quality of life and reconstructive surgery efforts in severe hand injuries
S. Alawi/DE
15:21 – 15:23 Revision amputation surgery: How successful can it be? A retrospective review of 210 cases
K. Forbes/UK
15:23 – 15:25 Relation of the arm profile score and the linear index of function. Is the SHAP an adequate functionality assessment of prosthetic use? A case study
F. Unglaube/AT
15:25 – 15:27 Development of a German version of the Trinity Amputation and Experience Scales-Revised (TAPES-R)
S. Breier/DE
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break + Poster walk
16:00 – 17:20 Session IX – Surgical Refinements
Chairs: D. Paley/US, G. Wozasek/AT
16:00 – 16:10 Comparing weight bearing and patient satisfaction between the Ertl transtibial amputation with the traditional technique
J. Ertl/US
16:10 – 16:20 Residual limb reconstruction: Utilization of the reconstructive ladder to optimize outcomes
T. Zomerlei/US
16:20 – 16:30
Improving gait and prosthetic fitting with a femoral shortening osteotomy in through-knee amputees
S. Salminger/AT
16:30 – 16:40 Silicone soft socket system for the supply of the geriatic transtibial amputee
R. Breuer/AT
16:40 – 16:50 Bilateral knee disarticulation in pediatric patients: a revision of five clinical cases
M. Espinoza/CL
16:50 – 17:00
Thumb amputations treated with osseointegrated prostheses with long-term follow-up
Y. Li/SE
17:00 – 17:10
Lengthening of shorttrans-femoral amputation residual limbs
D. Paley/US
17:10 – 17:17 Targeted muscle reinnervation in the lower leg: A cadaveric study mapping out motor nerve targets
L. M. Mioton/US
17:20 – 17:30
Closing Remarks

*preliminary time and room schedule